Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 06 June 2016

Rowenta USA understands the need to protect your privacy (hereinafter, “You” or “you”). This Privacy Policy was created by Rowenta USA to inform you of the information gathering and dissemination practices for this website (hereinafter, "Website") and does not apply to information collected by Rowenta USA offline. Your use of this Website signifies your consent to our Privacy Policy.

Information Collected and Purposes of Collection

Rowenta USA does not require you to register or provide personal information to us in order to view our Website. However, to access certain parts of the Website, receive communications from us, including marketing communications, fulfill your request, manage the Website, respond to your inquiries, implement social networking features or obtain additional information, you may be required to provide personal information such as your name, email, phone number, mailing address, billing information, username, and password. We may also automatically collect certain device information including, unique device identifier, browser type, hardware model, operating system, wireless network and how you engage with the Website for the purposes identified above. Except as set forth herein, Rowenta USA does not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.


Rowenta USA has implemented reasonable, technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of your personal information. However, Rowenta USA cannot make any guarantees to you with respect to the security of information you provide to Rowenta USA. You agree that Rowenta USA will have no liability for the disclosure of any information obtained due to errors in transmission or the unauthorized acts of third parties. If you have reason to believe that your use of the Website is no longer secure, please contact us as detailed below.


Rowenta USA may use your personal information to contact you concerning changes to our Website, new products/services and other information relating to Rowenta USA’s business. In the event that you do not wish to receive marketing emails from us, please unsubscribe at any time by simply following the unsubscribe instructions in such emails or by sending an email to Please note that even if you opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may still need to send you service-related communications. You may also access and update certain personal information by contacting us as detailed below. We will try to comply with your requests as soon as reasonably practicable. We may need to retain and use certain personal information for recordkeeping purposes, to complete any prior request, as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, or for other purposes as required or permitted by applicable law.

Third Party Sharing and Use of Information

Rowenta USA does not share your personal information collected on this Website with third parties, except in the following instances:

• Third Party Vendors: From time to time, Rowenta USA may engage third party vendors to perform, on its behalf, functions such as sending postal mail and responding to e-mails, Website evaluation, analyzing data and providing customer service and support. These approved third parties will only have access to information to the extent necessary and will not be authorized to use any personal information for any purpose other than providing such services Rowenta USA has contracted for. In addition, Rowenta USA requires that these third party vendors maintain the confidentiality of such information.

• Special Cases: Rowenta USA may also disclose personal information to third parties as required or permitted by local law, in order to comply with applicable law, subpoena or similar legal request, to enforce our Terms of Use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Website and the safety of our users.

• Business Transfers: In the event that all or a portion of the assets relating to the Website are transferred or sold to another entity, please note that personal information may be transferred to the acquiring entity without notice to you with the stipulation that such information continue to be treated in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. Rowenta USA may also share aggregate and/or non-individual statistical information (e.g. non-personally identifiable information) about you with third parties, such as advertising and marketing affiliates.

Cookies and Targeted Advertising

Cookies are small pieces of information that most websites store on your computer's hard drive when you visit them, along with similar technologies such as pixel tags, local shared objects and web beacons that are present on the websites you may visit (collectively, "Cookies"). We use Cookies to improve and maintain the Website and to give you opportunities to purchase Rowenta USA products on our Website and on other unaffiliated websites you may visit. We also allow third parties to use Cookies on our Website to provide you with a more personalized experience on the internet. As you may know, most web browsers' settings allow you to deny or accept certain Cookies. However, in the event that you do not accept certain Cookies from this Website, please note that you may not be able to access certain pages contained therein or receive certain services on the Website. To learn more about Cookies in connection with targeted advertising and the choices you have, please visit Digital Advertising Alliance or the Network Advertising Initiative. Please note that even if you opt-out of such Cookies, you may continue to receive advertisements, they just will not be tailored to your interests. Under California law, we are also required to let you know how we respond to browsers' "Do Not Track signals." At this time, we do not honor Do Not Track requests.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998

Rowenta USA is committed to complying fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. Rowenta USA does not target its Website to users who are under 13, and in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, if we have actual knowledge of children under age 13 using the Website, there personal information will be deleted from our systems.

Updates to Rowenta USA's Privacy Policy

Rowenta USA reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify visitors of such changes through a prominent notice on the Website, and as required, obtain your consent.

Contact Information:

Questions about this Privacy Policy may be directed to Customer Service or a written communication to:

  • Rowenta Consumer Service/Attn. Webmaster – Privacy
  • 2199 Eden Road
  • Millville, NJ 08332
  • Please note that any questions about our products/services directed to this address will not be replied to.